Thyme Oil
Search Herbal Extracts Plus:

 
Herbal Extracts Plus
Thyme THYME OIL

Botanical: Thymus vulgaris
Family:
Lamiaceae/Labiatae (mint)

Thyme is a small, shrubby evergreen that is native to the Mediterranean regions of southern Europe and can be found growing wild and cultivated in the warm, sunny fields of Europe and North America, where it also grows to a height of eighteen inches.

Thyme is an ancient herb that was used by the Greeks, Romans and Egyptians. Its name is derived from the Greek word, thymos, which has been translated to mean both “perfume” and “courage,” and it was burned as incense and an offering to the gods in Greek temples. The Egyptians used it in the embalming process (it is still used in embalming fluid) and also as a preservative. During the Middle Ages, Thyme was given to jousting knights for courage, and departing Crusaders received Thyme-embroidered scarves from their ladies to keep up their spirits and inspire courage. It was also believed that the raw plant would ward off diseases if kept in houses or public forums.

Thyme is an indispensable spice in many kitchens throughout the world today, and its powerful antiseptic qualities are also employed in many commercial cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations.

The essential oil of Thyme is extracted from the fresh or partly dried flowering tops and leaves of the plant. Steam distillations yield is .7-1%.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein by Herbal Extracts Plus is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any essential oils, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled (usually twice to get the proper purity)

Color: Reddish Brown to Amber

Consistency: Medium and Slightly Oily

Aromatic Description: Fresh, Sweet, Strong herbal

Constituents: a-thujone, a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, p-cymene, a-terpinene, linalool, borneol, b-caryophyllene, thymol, carvacrol

Therapeutic properties: Antibacterial, anti-fungal, anti-microbial, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitussive, antiviral, cardio-tonic, carminative, cicatrisant, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, hypertensive, insecticide, nervine, sedative, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge

Contraindications: Avoid the use of Thyme Oil in cases of hypertension. It is a very potent oil and should not be used during pregnancy or in cases of high blood pressure. It is a moderate dermal irritant and strong mucous membrane irritant because of the phenols (carvacrol and thymol). Use in low concentrations. Those who are allergic to members of the mint family (thyme, basil, sage, marjoram, etc.) should avoid this Thyme Oil.

 
Special Note: If any medical terms on our website are confusing or unknown, we have compiled a small dictionary of terms for you. Click here for our Definitions, and go directly to the word in question for further information.


HERBALEXTRACTSPLUS.COM   |   SINGLE HERBS   |   ABOUT US   |   CONTACT US   |   PRIVACY POLICY   |   SITE MAP

Copyright © 2005-2012 HerbalExtractsPlus.com. All rights reserved. Powered By HostDime.
Please contact our webmaster if you find any errors on our website.
Herb image provided by BigStockPhoto.com
HerbalExtractsPlus.Com was Last Modified